California Privacy Policy

Last updated: December 31, 2019

This California Privacy Notice (the "CA Disclosures") supplements the information contained in our Privacy Policy and applies solely to individual residents of the State of California ("consumers" or "you").

Unless otherwise expressly stated, all terms in these CA Disclosures have the same meaning as defined in our Privacy Policy or as otherwise defined the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA").

Personal Information

When we use the term "personal information" in these CA Disclosures, we mean information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.

For the purposes of these Disclosures, personal information does not include:

Publicly available information from government records.
Deidentified, aggregated or anonymized information that is maintained in a form that is not capable of being associated with or linked to you.
Information excluded from the CCPA's scope, such as health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data; or information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994.
Information relating to our employees, contractors and other personnel.
Collection and Use of Personal Information

We collect personal information from and about you for a variety of purposes. To learn more about the types of personal information we collect, the sources from which we collect or receive personal information, and the purposes for which we use this information, please refer to "How we use your personal information and how it is collected" in our Privacy Policy.

In the last 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal information:

• Identifiers, such as your name, address, phone number, email address, date of birth or other similar identifiers.
• California Customer Records (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)), such as birthdate, contact information and payment information.
• Commercial Information, such as shopping and purchase history.
• Internet/Network Information, such as device information, logs and analytics data.
• Geolocation Data, such as precise location information from your device or generated based on IP address.
• Sensory Information, such as recordings of phone calls with us, where permitted by law.
• Profession/Employment Information, such as your company information and, for applicants, your employment history.
• Other Personal Information, including information you post on our social media pages or otherwise provide to us
• Inferences, such as predictions about your interests and preferences.
Disclosure of Personal Information

As described in the section called "The Way We Use and Share Your Information" in our Privacy Policy, we share personal information with third parties for business purposes or we may sell your personal information to third parties, subject to your right to opt out of those sales (see The Right to Opt-Out of Personal Information Sales below).

In the previous 12 months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information to third parties for a business purpose: All of the categories of personal information we collect, explained in the above.

In the previous 12 months, we have sold the following categories of personal information to third parties, subject to your settings and preferences and your Right to Opt Out: Identifiers, Commercial Information, Internet / Network Information, Geolocation Data

The categories of third parties to whom we sell or disclose your personal information for a business purpose include: Our affiliate companies, Other third party business partners who use this information to market to you, to perform analytics and conduct research, or for other purposes; Service providers and advisors that perform services for us, on our behalf, which may include providing marketing and advertising services, providing mailing or email services, tax and accounting services, data enhancement services, fraud prevention, web hosting, or similar services; Product Suppliers who may use the information to fulfill warranty service obligations, product recalls, or transaction tracking regarding shipments or leases of supplier products or similar activities; Businesses as needed to provide Services or to fulfill your request or transaction, including, for example, order fulfillment, payment processing, or delivery or shipping services; Ad networks and advertising partners to deliver advertising and personalized content to you on our Service, on other sites and services you may use, and across other devices you may use, as well as provide on behalf of advertising-related services such as reporting, attribution, analytics and market research; Analytics providers to better understand the demographics of our users and visitors, and to personalize, enhance and improve our Service; Social networks for advertising or personalization purposes, or to engage with you.

We may also disclose personal information to other third parties at your direction or upon your request, or to comply with legal process or contractual obligations, as described in our Privacy Policy.

We utilize third-party partners to engage in online advertising. These ad networks, social media companies and other third-party businesses collect your personal information directly from your browser or device through cookies or similar tracking technology when you visit or interact with our website, use our apps or otherwise engage with us online. These third parties use your personal information to serve relevant ads on our site, on other websites or mobile apps, or on other devices you may use, or to personalize content and perform other advertising-related services such as reporting, attribution, analytics and market research. These third-party businesses may use such information for their own purposes in accordance with their own privacy statements, which may include reselling this information to additional third parties, including other advertising networks.

Your CA Consumer Rights

As a California resident, you may be able to exercise the following rights in relation to the Personal Information about you that we have collected (subject to certain limitations at law):

The Right to Know;

You have the right to request any or all of the following information relating to your personal information we have collected and disclosed in the last 12 months, upon verification of your identity; The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you; The categories of personal information we have collected about you; The categories of sources of the personal information; The categories of personal information that we have disclosed to third parties for a business purpose, and the categories of recipients to whom this information was disclosed; The categories of personal information we have sold and the categories of third parties to whom the information was sold; and The business or commercial purposes for collecting or selling the personal information.

The Right to Request Deletion

You have the right to request the deletion of personal information we have collected from you, subject to certain exceptions.

The Right to Opt Out of Personal Information Sales

You have the right to direct us not to sell personal information we have collected about you to third parties now or in the future.

The Right to Non-Discrimination

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for exercising these rights.
However, please note that if the exercise of these rights limits our ability to process personal information (such as in the case of a deletion request), we may no longer be able to provide you our products and services or engage with you in the same manner.

"Shine the Light"

California residents that have an established business relationship with us have rights to know how their information is disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes under California's "Shine the Light" law (Civ. Code § 1798.83).
To Exercise your CA consumer Rights

Please submit a request by:

Filling out a California Consumer Rights Request through
Contact US email at
CCPA@esapco.com SUBJECT LINE CCPA or by
Calling toll-free phone at 1.888.719.9827 and leave your CCPA request and information for contact.
We will need to verify your identity before processing your request, which may require us to request additional personal information from you or require you to log into your account, if you have one. We will only use personal information provided in connection with a Consumer Rights Request to review and comply with the request.

In certain circumstances, we may decline a request to exercise the rights described above, particularly where we are unable to verify your identity or locate your information in our systems. If we are unable to comply with all or a portion of your request, we will explain the reasons for declining to comply with the request.

Third Party Tracking and Online Advertising

We utilize third-party partners to collect certain personal information directly from your browser or device when you visit or interact with our websites and other online services for the purpose of serving relevant advertisements on our site, as well as on other websites or mobile applications, or personalize content or perform other advertising-related services such as reporting, attribution, analytics and market research. These third-party businesses will use personal information for their own purposes in accordance with their own privacy notice or privacy policy, which may include reselling this information to additional third parties. Please visit "The Way We Use and Share Your Information" of our Privacy Policy for more information about how third parties use cookies and related technologies to collect information automatically on our websites and other online services, and the choices you may have in relation to those practices.

Minors Under Age 16

Our websites are not directed to minors. We do not sell the personal information of consumers we know to be less than 16 years of age.

California's "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section §1798.83) provides certain rights to California residents that have an established business relationship with us with regard to the disclosure of certain types of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To opt-out of having your personal information disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes, please submit a California Consumer Rights Request via email CCPA@esapco.com and provide your contact information to be added to our suppression list.

Additional Information

Updates to These CA Disclosures

We will update these CA Disclosures from time to time. When we make changes to these CA Disclosures, we will change the "Last Updated" date at the beginning of these Disclosures. All changes shall be effective from the date of publication unless otherwise provided in the notification.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or requests in connection with this Notice or other privacy-related matters, please send contact us in the following ways;

Send an e-mail to: ccpa@esapco.com
Phone: 1.888.719.9827
Hours: Monday-Friday 8:00am-5:00pm CT

Send your request by mail to:

Attn CCPA
Esapco
1440 Field of Dreams Way
Dyersville, IA 52040